Incident Boeing 747-132 (SF) N481EV, Saturday 24 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 April 2004
Time:10:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic B741 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-132 (SF)
Owner/operator:Evergreen International Airlines
Registration: N481EV
MSN: 19896/72
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Near Compton -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ramstein Airport (RMS/ETAR)
Destination airport:Dayton-Wright Field, OH (DWF/KDWF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was carrying out a cargo flight from Ramstein in Germany to Wright Field in New York State. Shortly after reaching a cruising level of FL360, the left outboard engine ran down and could not be restarted. It was decided to return to Ramstein and the aircraft descended to FL210 and took up an easterly heading. The crew determined that the three remaining engines were not producing the selected thrust and declared an emergency requesting a diversion to London Heathrow Airport. The aircraft was radar vectored onto the final approach track for Runway 27R and the commander completed a successful approach to a safe landing. Significant thrust was available and used during the final stages of the approach and the aircraft was taxied under its own power. Three safety recommendations were made and one was re-iterated.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f3d4ed915d13710004b1/N481EV_1-06.pdf
https://www.jetphotos.com/info/747-19896
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/271151 (Aircraft during the Emergency Landing)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 January 1999 N481EV Evergreen International Airlines 0 Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI) min
Engine fire