| Date: | Sunday 12 December 2004 |
| Time: | 16:11 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-2D7B (SF) |
| Owner/operator: | Atlas Air |
| Registration: | N523MC |
| MSN: | 21782/402 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Near London Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Destination airport: | London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The incident occurred when the crew became involved with an apparent unserviceability, which resulted in no-one in the cockpit monitoring the flight path of the aircraft during an ILS approach. The aircraft broke cloud at 900 feet amsl just over 6 nm from the threshold. The commander then disconnected the autopilots and manually flew the aircraft to acquire the proper glideslope. Subsequent to the incident, the crew did not report the incident to the airport authority nor to their company. The incident and subsequent lack of proper reporting procedures by the crew indicated a serious breakdown in crew effectiveness.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fbc8e5274a1314000813/N523MC_07-05.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/info/747-21782 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/376725 (Photo)