| Date: | Saturday 3 December 2005 |
| Time: | 02:05 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-11 (F) |
| Owner/operator: | Gemini Air Cargo |
| Registration: | N701GC |
| MSN: | 48434/476 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Near Nottingham East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK) |
| Destination airport: | East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The incident occurred during an approach to Nottingham East Midlands Airport when the crew of N701GC were distracted and omitted to set the arrival QNH of 974 mb on any of the three altimeters despite having acknowledged the setting to ATC. When the crew levelled at an indicated 2,000 feet, ATC questioned the aircraft’s pressure setting because the radar display indicated that the aircraft was much lower than cleared. At the time, the crew were visual with the approach lights. The pressure setting was corrected and the crew maintained a constant altitude until glideslope intercept. The crew then made an uneventful landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f0c1e5274a131400031d/McDonnell_Douglas_MD-11___N701GC_08-06.pdf https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-md11-48434.htm https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5897856 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 October 2009 |
N701GC |
Centurion Air Cargo |
0 |
Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD) |
 |
sub |
| 17 September 2010 |
N988AR |
Centurion Air Cargo |
0 |
Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI) |
 |
non |
| Hydraulic system problem |
| 13 October 2012 |
N988AR |
Centurion Air Cargo |
0 |
São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP) |
 |
w/o |