| Date: | Tuesday 7 March 2000 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350BA |
| Owner/operator: | New Zealand Heliwork (1998) Ltd. |
| Registration: | ZK-HWK |
| MSN: | 2004 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mt Karioi, Waikato -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Raglan, Waitkato, NZ |
| Destination airport: | Mount Karioi, Waikato, NZ |
| Investigating agency: | TAIC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter was on a local charter flight from Raglan to Mount Karioi, carrying technicians to service telecommunications equipment located on the summit. It was being flown in conditions of reduced visibility resulting from local cloud when it collided with trees and the ground, killing all four occupants. The time of the accident and the detail of the flight path could not be conclusively established, but the pilot may have inadvertently lost visual reference with the surface in deteriorating visibility. A safety issue identified was the desirability of a less vulnerable ELT location in helicopters.
Registration ZK-HWK cancelled as "destroyed" 31.10.2000
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.caa.govt.nz/Script/Accident_Details.asp?Oc=00/597 2.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=2349 3.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKHVZ.htm 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Karioi 5.
http://www.taic.org.nz/ReportsandSafetyRecs/AviationReports/tabid/78/ctl/Detail/mid/482/InvNumber/2000-003/Page/12/language/en-US/Default.aspx?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation Media:
ZK-HWK at Hamilton (HLZ/NZHN) New Zealand, November 14, 1999