Incident Boeing 747-412 4X-ELS, Tuesday 10 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 January 2006
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-412
Owner/operator:El Al Israel Airlines
Registration: 4X-ELS
MSN: 27132/955
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 465
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an ILS approach to Runway 27R with the autopilot engaged, the aircraft descended to 1,200 ft altitude at about 8 nm from the runway threshold. The flight crew recovered the aircraft to the ILS glidepath manually and landed normally. Investigations revealed no fault, either on the aircraft or in the ground equipment, to explain the incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ebbaed915d1371000097/Boeing_747-412__4X-ELS.pdf
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b747-27132.htm#google_vignette

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5690471 (Photo)

Location