| Date: | Friday 7 July 2006 |
| Time: | 23:50 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-377(QC) |
| Owner/operator: | Jet2 |
| Registration: | G-CELA |
| MSN: | 23663/1323 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Over England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT) |
| Destination airport: | London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a climb to FL270 with autopilot ‘B’ engaged, the aircraft did not capture the selected altitude. The commander disconnected the autopilot and then experienced difficulty in accurately controlling the aircraft in pitch. He declared an emergency and was given radar vectors and an unrestricted descent to Stansted Airport, where he made a safe landing. The investigation revealed that a tripped circuit breaker for the autopilot stabiliser trim actuator had caused the failure of the aircraft to capture the selected altitude. No malfunction was found to explain the commander’s difficulty in accurately controlling the aircraft in pitch.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fe1de5274a131400091f/Boeing_737-377__G-CELA_04-07.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/info/737-23663 Ex VH-CZK
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 September 1997 |
VH-CZK |
Ansett Australia Airlines |
0 |
Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) |
 |
min |
| Tire failure |