| Date: | Saturday 11 September 1965 |
| Time: | 17:05 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B95 Travel Air |
| Owner/operator: | Flournoy Fly S |
| Registration: | N9695Y |
| MSN: | TD-525 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Newton, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:reduction of power heard before spin.Eng clearedonce during decent.Throwover type yoke destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC66A0017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 