| Date: | Thursday 28 September 2006 |
| Time: | 18:54 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-383ER |
| Owner/operator: | Excel Airways Opf UK Ministry of Defense (MoD) |
| Registration: | G-VKNI |
| MSN: | 24358/263 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 148 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | RAF Brize Norton (BZZ/EGVN) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Zagreb-Pleso Airport (ZAG/LDZA) |
| Destination airport: | Brize Norton RAF Station (BZZ/EGVN) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Immediately after touchdown, the aircraft pitched nose-up and the tailskid came into contact with the runway, causing light abrasion damage. Recorded flight data showed that the pitch-up was probably caused by an ‘up-elevator’ control input by the handling pilot when the aircraft ‘skipped’ on landing, and may have been aggravated by the simultaneous manual deployment of speed brakes by the non-handling pilot. The aircraft had touched down at less than the recommended speed, which resulted in an increased pitch attitude and therefore a reduced tail clearance margin. Additionally, a significant mass of baggage had been loaded in the rearmost hold, which the crew had not accounted for in their weight and balance calculations. Although centre of gravity limits were not exceed, this served to make the aircraft more sensitive in pitch
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230326ed915d1371000c1b/Boeing_767-383__G-VKNI_07-07.pdf https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b767-24358.htm https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9240586 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 November 1993 |
I-AEJB |
Air Europe Italy |
0 |
London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
 |
min |
Location