Incident Boeing 767-375ER C-GEOU, Wednesday 11 October 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 October 2006
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-375ER
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GEOU
MSN: 30108/771
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 100
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing the aircraft was marshalled onto stand as no handling agent staff were present to switch on the stand guidance. Once on the stand the marshaller left the area without placing any chocks in front of the aircraft’s wheels. The parking brake was set and the aircraft was shutdown. After approximately 10 to 15 minutes the aircraft started to roll forward. The crew initially thought the pier was being moved into position. Realizing that the aircraft was moving forward the commander applied the toe brakes and noticed the parking brake T-handle was retracted. The aircraft came stopped just as the left engine had made contact with the pier. There was no abrupt stop and nothing was felt by the cabin crew or passengers. The aircraft had rolled forward 12 ft the aircraft’s before hitting the pier. The dent was found it to be seven inches across and approximately one inch deep. As a result the left engine nose cowl was changed before its next flight. The braking and hydraulic systems were also checked and found to be serviceable. The commander admitted that the cause of the accident was his failure to set the parking brake correctly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423034ded915d1371000c35/Boeing_767__C-GEOU_05-07.pdf
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5837541 (Replacement Cowling Visible)
https://www.jetphotos.com/info/767-30108