Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner VH-VKH, Wednesday 27 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 November 2024
Time:04:34 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Jetstar Airways
Registration: VH-VKH
MSN: 36233/200
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:Phuket International Airport (HKT/VTSP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Jetstar Airways flight JQ27, a Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner, suffered a tire failure on takeoff from Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD).
The flight entered a holding pattern before returning to SYD, where it landed safely.

Sources:

https://7news.com.au/news/jetstar-flight-from-sydney-to-phuket-thailand-makes-emergency-landing-c-16896903
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/jq27#3822a404

Location