| Date: | Thursday 10 February 2000 |
| Time: | 18:50 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350D |
| Owner/operator: | Marine Helicopters Ltd. |
| Registration: | ZK-HKV |
| MSN: | 1132 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tapora, Northland -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Tapora, Northland |
| Destination airport: | Tapora, Northland |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10.2.2000 when crashed at Tapora, Northland (at co-ordinates Latitude: S 36° 21.6' Longitude: E 174° 19.3') at 18:50 hours local
The helicopter was on an agricultural spraying flight, and was returning to the loading site after applying a load of chemical. Part of the spray equipment became detached from the helicopter in flight and was struck by the main rotor, resulting in the separation of the main rotor transmission from the airframe. The pilot was killed and the helicopter destroyed in the subsequent ground impact
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.caa.govt.nz/Accidents_and_Incidents/Accident_Reports/ZK-HKV_Fatal_10Feb2000.pdf. 2.
http://www.caa.govt.nz/Script/Accident_Details.asp?Oc=00/315 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=2353
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 