| Date: | Sunday 24 November 2024 |
| Time: | 21:10 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 767-33AER (BDSF) |
| Owner/operator: | Cargojet Airways |
| Registration: | C-FPIJ |
| MSN: | 27918/603 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | en route Santiago - Buenos Aires -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL) |
| Destination airport: | Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ) |
| Investigating agency: | JST |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Cargojet Airways flight W83525, a Boeing 767-33AER (BDSF) crossed an area with hail en route, causing damage to the radome and the anti-collision light (beacon) located in the lower part of the aircraft.
Just prior to top of descent, the aircraft encountered moderate turbulence, hail, and lightning, there was weather around, however the descent path was not painting any weather of concern. The Captain was the Pilot Monitoring while the First Officer was the Pilot Flying. ATC did not mention of any weather and the radar was not depicting any returns.
The crew anticipated for some turbulence and slowed down to turbulent penetration speed prior to descent. From FL 350, the aircraft started down the descent into SAEZ. Around 28,000 to 25,000, they encountered moderate turbulence with hail and lightning. The hail was felt for around 10 seconds or so. The turbulence was felt a bit longer. Once out of the weather, there was no visible damage observed however the weather radar failed. Upon landing and taxi to the gate, the ground crew noticed the nose cone was damaged.
Sources:
https://so.jst.gob.ar/informe/?id=3010 https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/CFPIJ/history/20241124/2011Z/SCEL/SAEZ TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 