Accident Cessna R172K Hawk XP II ZK-FGF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46334

Date:Saturday 25 December 1999
Time:c. 02:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K Hawk XP II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-FGF
MSN: R172-03249
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Te Wera, Taranaki -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wellington NZWN
Destination airport:Rotorua NZRO
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On a night IFR cross-country flight, the pilot reported that he had a rough-running engine. He was on track between Maxwell and Ohura, and diverted towards New Plymouth. The engine failed and the aircraft faded from radar coverage at 4,900 feet amsl. The engine failure was subsequently found to be due to a failed connecting rod. The burnt-out wreckage was found at Te Wera later in the morning, both occupants having been killed in the impact and subsequent fire. The ELT antenna cable was broken at the connector during the impact sequence and also fire-damaged. No signal was emitted. The switch was in the ARMED position at impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aircraft Accident Report Occurrence No. 99/3689.