Runway excursion Incident Piper PA-46-600TP M600 V-4111, Sunday 24 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 November 2024
Time:14:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic M600 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-600TP M600
Owner/operator:Pakistan Air Force
Registration: V-4111
MSN: 4698109
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Sialkot Airport (SKT/OPST) -   Pakistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:PAF Base Nur Khan, Chaklala, Rawalpindi
Destination airport:Sialkot Airport (SKT/OPST)
Narrative:
The aircraft veered off the right side of runway 02 after landing. Reportedly the landing gear collapsed.

Sources:

https://historyofpia.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=32916
https://www.express.com.pk/epaper/PoPupwindow.aspx?newsID=1111344334&Issue=NP_LHE&Date=20241125

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 July 2020 N89MA Piper Aircraft Inc 0 Space Coast Regional Airport (TIX/KTIX), Titusville, FL sub
Runway excursion

Location