Serious incident Tecnam P-2012 Traveller B-86002, Monday 4 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 November 2024
Time:11:24 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P-2012 Traveller
Owner/operator:Apex Aviation
Registration: B-86002
MSN: 051
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kinmen-Shang-Yi Airport (KNH/RCBS) -   Taiwan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Taipei-Songshan Airport (TSA/RCSS)
Destination airport:Kinmen-Shang-Yi Airport (KNH/RCBS)
Investigating agency: ASC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On November 4, 2024, a Tecnam P2012 Traveller (hereinafter referred to as P2012), bearing national markings and registration number B-86002, operated by Apex Air Co., Ltd. (hereinafter referred to as Apex) was performing an emergency medical services (EMS) flight from Kinmen Airport to Taipei/Songshan Airport (hereinafter referred to as Songshan Airport). At 17:47, the aircraft took off from Songshan Airport and returned to Kinmen Airport for standby duty. While landing and rolling on Runway 06 at 19:25, the aircraft suffered a left main tire blowout. No casualties were reported.

At noon on the day of the accident, Apex received a notification from the Ministry of Health and Welfare's Airborne Referral Review Center to transfer a newborn patient from Kinmen to Taipei. After completing pre-mission preparations, the aircraft took off from Kinmen Airport at 14:17, carrying two pilots, a crew member, a nurse, a doctor, the patient, and a family member, for a total of seven people. It landed at Songshan Airport at 15:47, where the nurse and doctor accompanied the patient and family to the hospital.

After the nurse and doctor returned to Songshan Airport, the plane took off from Songshan Airport at 17:47 and returned to Kinmen Airport for standby. On board were two pilots, one maintenance crew member, one nurse, and one doctor, for a total of five people. Pilot A sat in the left cockpit seat as the Pilot Monitoring (PM), while Pilot B sat in the right cockpit seat as the Pilot Flying (PF).

The aircraft used the ILS2 approach procedure for Runway 06 at Kinmen Airport. Kinmen tower controllers cleared the aircraft for landing at 19:17 and informed the flight crew of a wind direction of 040 degrees and a speed of 10 knots. At 19:25:04, the aircraft touched down on Runway 06 at Kinmen Airport at an airspeed of approximately 97.8 knots, a magnetic heading of approximately 68.1 degrees, an angle of pitch of approximately -1.9 degrees, a right bank of approximately 1.1 degrees, a descent rate of approximately 480 feet per minute, and a maximum vertical acceleration of approximately 1.86 g's. The touchdown point was approximately 800 feet from the runway threshold, near the runway centerline.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ASC
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.ttsb.gov.tw/media/8513/%E5%AE%89%E6%8D%B7b-86002%E4%BA%8B%E5%AF%A6%E8%B3%87%E6%96%99%E5%A0%B1%E5%91%8A.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11244247 (Photo)

Location