Runway excursion Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan VT-AHB, Thursday 11 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 January 2024
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Nav Durga Aviation
Registration: VT-AHB
MSN: 208B1064
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Chandrapur Airport -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Raipur
Destination airport:Chandrapur Airport
Investigating agency: DGAC India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 208B Grand Caravan suffered a runway excursion during landing at Chandrapur Airport.

The aircraft landed long on runway 26 at a high speed and the aircraft made a long landing. The poor condition of the runway had affected the braking efficiency of the aircraft as well. This caused the aircraft speed not reducing and considering the high chance of overrun of the runway in to the bushes, the crew veered the aircraft to the left side of the runway while applying brakes.
The aircraft exited left into kutcha near to the threshold area of the runway 08. During its roll on the kutcha area, the propeller blades and right-hand landing gear got hit with bushes and small trees present there.
There was no injury to any occupants. The weather was fine at the time of the incident.

Probable Cause:
The long landing combined with high landing speed was the reason due to which the aircraft could not be stopped before the end of the Runway. The deteriorated Runway condition along with crew action post landing had contributed to the excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

DGCA India