Wirestrike Accident Lockheed T-33A(K) 51-5648, Monday 22 November 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 November 1999
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A(K)
Owner/operator:JASDF
Registration: 51-5648
MSN: 580-9186
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kashiwara, Sayama City -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Iruma AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At about 13:43, it was returning to base, after a flight to maintain the pilot's proficiency. The crew reported smoke in the aircraft and announced they would bail out, but it crashed about 1.6 miles north of the north end of the runway at Iruma AB.

While it was preparing to land and at low thrust, the fuel hose, or the fitting that connected the fuel hose, leaked fuel. The fuel caught fire near the fuel control unit, and heated and melted the unit. This cut the fuel supply to the engine, and it lost thrust.

To avoid crashing the aircraft into a dense residential area, the crew remained in the aircraft until it reached a height and speed that were not appropriate for safe ejection. When they ejected, they did not survive.

On 26 April 2000, the JASDF accident report concluded the cost to enhance the T-33A and resume its flight status would be unpractical, and decided to retire the T-33A.

The crash site was in a golf course beside the Iruma River, about 3.6 km north of Iruma AB, and about 50 m from civilian houses and schools.

Its two crew members were killed: pilot Lieutenant Colonel Nakagawa Hirofumi (47) and co-pilot Major Kadoya Yoshihiro (48). Nakagawa was a F-1 pilot, and had 5,229 flight hours. Kadoya, a F-15J pilot, 6,492 hours.

51-5648 belonged to the Koukuu Soutai Shireibu Hikoutai based at Iruma AB. It had 6,500 flight hours, and a life expectancy of 7,500 hours. Back then, Iruma AB had nine T-33s, which were to be phased out/replaced by 2002.

At 13:02, it took off for a training mission to maintain the pilot's proficiency. It flew across training areas in Saitama Prefecture, Gunma Prefecture, and Tochigi Prefecture, and was returning to base.

About 13:39, its pilots reported smoke entered the cockpit. At 13:40, they declared emergency. At 13:42, they declared they were bailing out.

Worse, when it crashed, it cut off high-voltage power lines that supplied Saitama Prefecture and Tokyo, causing power black-out in many parts of southern Saitama Prefecture and Tokyo.

To be exact, above the Iruma River, it cut off five 275,000 Volt power lines, which fell and contacted other 66,000 Volt power lines below them, causing a short circuit.

From 14:10, Toukyou Denryoku (Tokyo Electricity) began to recover power in Tokyo.
After 13:45, eight train lines were stopped for seven to 30 minutes.

Before power was fully recovered by 17:00, countless ATMs, 15+ elevators, 500+ traffic lights, and parts of the Tokyo Stock Exchange (14:12 to 14:45) were disabled/out of service.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001340/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Japan.htm
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?44988-Accident-Report-JASDF-aircraft-accidents-in-1965-to-2005-in-Japan
http://members.jcom.home.ne.jp/racco...tion/t-33.html
http://www.mizuhoto.org/seisaku/07back/shuisho/jet.html
http://www.sangiin.go.jp/japanese/jo...uh/s147033.htm