This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 November 2024 |
| Time: | 18:13 |
| Type: | Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | All Nippon Airways - ANA |
| Registration: | JA819A |
| MSN: | 42244/97 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 309 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF) |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT) |
Narrative:All Nippon Airways' flight ANA/NH262 from Fukuoka to Tokyo/Haneda, a Boeing 787-8, was hit by a lightning and sustained crack on a windshield while climbing through 2000 feet just after takeoff from runway 34. The flight continued to climb and reached to FL250, however, when the airplane was flying over Shikoku island, the flight crew decided to divert to Osaka/Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB) where a safe landing was carried out. No reported injuries. The flight was terminated at Kansai.
Sources:
https://www.asahi.co.jp/webnews/pages/abc_28747.html https://www.ana.co.jp/fs/dom/en/result.html?mode=0&flightNumber=262&requestDate=20241127 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/nh262#382311ca
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 July 2019 |
JA819A |
All Nippon Airways - ANA |
0 |
near Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT) |
 |
unk |
| Engine failure |
| 25 March 2022 |
JA819A |
All Nippon Airways - ANA |
0 |
over Shizuoka prefecture |
 |
min |
| 17 March 2025 |
JA819A |
All Nippon Airways - ANA |
0 |
Near Tokyo International Airport |
 |
unk |
| Lightningstrike |
Location