Accident Boeing 737-408 C-GGWX, Wednesday 27 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 November 2024
Time:c. 11:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-408
Owner/operator:Nolinor Aviation
Registration: C-GGWX
MSN: 24804/1851
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 87
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montréal–Mirabel International Airport (YMX/CYMX), QC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Québec City Jean Lesage International Airport, QC (YQB/CYQB)
Destination airport:Bagotville Airport, QC (YBG/CYBG)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Nolinor Aviation 662, a Boeing 737-408, C-GGWX, suffered a left-hand main gear collapse during a flapless landing on runway 24 at Montréal–Mirabel International Airport (YMX/CYMX), Quebec, Canada. There were no injuries.

The aircraft departed Québec City Airport (YQB) at 14:58 UTC on a flight to Bagotville Airport, QC (YBG).
Preliminary information indicates a fault indication made crew abort the approach to YBG at 15:23 UTC.
The flight head back to YQB until it was decided to divert to Montréal–Mirabel Airport (YMX), which has a 3000 ft longer runway.
During landing at YMX at 16:24 UTC, the left-hand main gear collapsed and the no.1 engine nacelle struck the runway as the aircraft slid to a stop.

Sources:

https://montreal.ctvnews.ca/boeing-plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-montreal-s-mirabel-airport-after-landing-gear-malfunction-1.7125616
https://www.aviation24.be/airlines/nolinor-aviation/landing-gear-issue-with-nolinor-aviation-flight-nrl662-at-mirabel-airport-canada/
https://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/medias-media/deploiement-deployment/aviation/2024/20241127.html

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-ggwx#3823e75d
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/CGGWX
https://www.noovo.info/video/atterrissage-durgence-dun-boeing-a-mirabel-des-echanges-radio-entre-les-pilotes-et-la-tour-de-controle-revelent-de-nouveaux-details.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 June 2022 C-GGWX OWG / Nolinor Aviation 0 Atlantic Ocean, near Jacksonville, FL non
26 November 2024 C-GGWX Nolinor Aviation 0 Quebec-Jean Lesage International Airport, QC (CYQB) non
Issue with flap(s)

Location

Media: