Accident Polikarpov I-16 -, Friday 11 July 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic I16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Polikarpov I-16
Owner/operator:145 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Shongui Airfield, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 11 July 1941 during a combat mission, I-16 of 145 IAP was shot down by german fighters near Shongui Airfield, Murmansk Oblast.
Squadron Commander, St/Lt Mikhail Ivanovich Balashov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie1168420985/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie1168661066/