| Date: | Wednesday 27 November 2024 |
| Time: | 23:36 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Avianca |
| Registration: | HK-5407 |
| MSN: | 6280 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 170 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Pereira-Matecaña Airport (PEI/SKPE) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Pereira-Matecaña Airport (PEI/SKPE) |
| Destination airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Avianca flight AV9418, an Airbus A320-214, aborted the takeoff from runway 26 at Pereira-Matecaña Airport (PEI) following an engine failure.
The aircraft came to a full stop on the runway and an emergency evacuation was carried out.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | COL-24-76-DIACC |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.aerocivil.gov.co/prensa/Informacionimportanteaerolineas/Informaci%C3%B3n%20Importante%20Pereira%20271124.pdf https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hk-5407#38255ed2
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 May 2025 |
HK-5407 |
Avianca |
0 |
Cartagena-Rafael Núñez Airport (CTG/SKCG) |
 |
non |
| Low fuel emergency |
Location
Media: