Incident Boeing 737-96NER (WL) UR-SQJ, Saturday 28 December 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 December 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-96NER (WL)
Owner/operator:SkyUp Airlines
Registration: UR-SQJ
MSN: 35225/2590
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kyiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Kyiv-Borispol Airport (KBP/UKBB)
Destination airport:Tbilisi-Shota Rustaveli International Airport (TBS/UGTB)
Narrative:
On 28 December 2019, a SkyUp Airlines Boeing 737-900 of flight PQ431 from Kiev (UKBB) to Tbilisi (UGTB) experienced a problem with its port engine starter. The passengers were disembarked and the aircraft was repaired.

Later that day the aircraft departed Kiev, heading south. Ten minutes later the crew reported problems with their airspeed instruments, and the climb was levelled off at FL270. After this the aircraft descended to FL200 and returned around to return to UKBB. The aircraft entered a holding pattern over Pereyaslav, before landing at Kiev approximately 110 minutes after departure.

Sources:

https://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2020/05/dec19.pdf
https://joinup.ua/uk/news/komentar-skyup-airlines-shhodo-zatrimki-rejsu-pq431-kiyiv-tbilisi/
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/boeing-737-900er-pk-lsy-lion-air/e54kwg
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=50843d&lat=49.908&lon=31.007&zoom=9.4&showTrace=2019-12-28
https://www.aeroinside.com/14204/skyup-b739-near-kiev-on-dec-28th-2019-unreliable-airspeed
https://avherald.com/h?article=4d15b5a1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 November 2018 VT-JLJ Jet Airways 0 164 NM from Mumbai VOR/DME (BBB) non
Near miss