| Date: | Wednesday 29 September 1999 |
| Time: | 08:15 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZK-HPN |
| MSN: | 0523 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Motu River, Raukumara Range -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Waimana, NZ |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot and shooter were deer hunting in the Motu River catchment, and had shot two deer near the top of a large slip above the river. The pilot hovered close to the slip face to allow the shooter to disembark. Immediately after the shooter left the helicopter, the main rotor blades struck the steep face, probably as a result of pilot correction for centre of gravity change.
Location 35km ESE Opotiki, Lat & Long place crash near The Slot Rapids, Motu River.
The pilot was unable to maintain control, and the helicopter struck the ground and rolled approximately 200 metres to the bottom of the slip. The pilot was thrown out part way down, and when the shooter was able to reach him, he found that he had died.
Although the shooter confirmed that the ELT appeared to have activated, the antenna cable had been severed, meaning that no signal was received by satellite or other aircraft.
The shooter attempted to resuscitate the pilot, but realised after a time that there was nothing further he could do. After checking that the ELT was operating, and leaving sufficient clues to indicate that he had left the scene, he set about walking out to summon help. This took approximately five hours, over very difficult terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.caa.govt.nz/Accidents_and_Incidents/Accident_Reports/ZK-HPN_Fatal_29Sep1999.pdf http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.asp?accidentkey=2322 http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=501&count=50 http://www.dave.wise.btinternet.co.uk/DWZKHMP.htm Motu topographic map.