Accident Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian F-HYPF, Thursday 28 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 November 2024
Time:10:03 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian
Owner/operator:Office de Préservation du Bâtiment (OPB)
Registration: F-HYPF
MSN: 4697363
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Pratt & Withney Canada PT6A-42A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Treviso Airport (TSF/LIPH), Treviso, Venice -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Rochelle/Île de Ré Airport (LRH/LFBH)
Destination airport:Venice-Treviso Airport (TSF/LIPH)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian plan veered off the runway during landing on runway 07 at Treviso Airport (TSF/LIPH), Treviso, Venice, and suffered a right landing gear collapse.
The pilot sustained minor injuries, while the other four remained unhurt.

Causes
The accident was caused by the aircraft's energetic and asymmetric contact with the runway, resulting from a late application of the landing flare.
The pilot's limited experience with conducting IFR approaches in IMC is believed to have actively contributed to the event.

METAR:

LIPH 280920Z 19002KT 0100 R07/0325N FG VV001 07/07 Q1023
LIPH 281020Z VRB02KT 0200 R07/0600N FG VV001 09/09 Q1022

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.trevisotoday.it/cronaca/chiuso-aeroporto-treviso-28-novembre-2024.html
https://www.thesocialpost.it/2024/11/28/treviso-aereo-da-turismo-finisce-fuori-pista-scalo-chiuso/
https://ansv.it/incidente-a-treviso/
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/FHYPF/history/20241128/0725Z
https://ansv.it/wp-content/uploads/2025/07/Relazione-finale-F-HYPF.pdf

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1948499_1688588330.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N813S, N9538N

Location