Accident Cozy Mark III N51810, Wednesday 27 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 November 2024
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic COZY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cozy Mark III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51810
MSN: 224
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mineola, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston Southwest Airport, TX (KAXH)
Destination airport:Paris-Cox Field, TX (PRX/KPRX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On November 27, 2024, about 18:30 central standard time, a Cozy Mark III, N51810 was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Mineola, Texas. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The flight was operated under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight.

The airplane departed Houston Southwest Airport (AXH), Houston, Texas, about 1720. The pilot was on a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan and received VFR flight following while en route to his destination airport, Cox Field Airport (PRX), Paris, Texas.

The airplane impacted a densely forested area about 60 nm south of PRX. Branches on trees, about 40 ft southeast of the impact site, exhibited 45° angle cuts and some branches had a broom-straw like appearance. A propeller blade was found under one of the trees with the damaged branches. There was a large crater about 7 ft in diameter and 3 ft deep, northeast of the damaged trees, that contained the engine and remainder of the propeller, still attached at the flange. The debris field fanned out about 45 ft in a circle from the crater.

The majority of the debris field was on a heading of about 150°. The debris field consisted of both vertical stabilizers, both rudders, pieces of the nose canard, left and right navigation lights, left and right ailerons, pieces of both wings, pieces of the acrylic canopy, and main landing gear. Blue Styrofoam and small pieces of fiberglass were scattered throughout the area. The right navigation light was crushed, but the left navigation light was not damaged. Although heavily fragmented, all four corners of the airplane, including the nose canard, were identified at the scene. The airplane wreckage and engine were retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.ketk.com/news/local-news/smith-county-plane-crash-leaves-2-dead/
https://www.kltv.com/2024/11/28/2-dead-after-smith-county-plane-crash/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=51810
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N51810/history/20241127/2319Z/KAXH/TX62
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a681bb&lat=32.630&lon=-95.526&zoom=13.9&showTrace=2024-11-28&trackLabels

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/1593536_1716231938.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Taken from Canard Aircraft over area near crash site.

Media: