Accident Panavia Tornado IDS MM7010, Friday 20 August 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 August 1999
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado IDS
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM7010
MSN: IS009/5013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:0,25 mi off Porto Empedocle (AG), Sicily -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gioia del Colle, Puglia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the Mediterranean Sea (Largo di Sciacca). Pilot Magg Marco Co (34) and navigator Magg Giuseppe Cornacchia (35) died.

Sources:

Scramble 260
http://archiviostorico.corriere.it/1999/agosto/21/Tornado_precipita_mare_morti_due_co_0_990821009.shtml