| Date: | Saturday 23 November 2024 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 172F |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-DGJ |
| MSN: | 17252014 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Engine model: | Teledyne-continental O-300-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lismore Airport, NSW (LSY/YLIS) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Lismore Airport, NSW (LSY/YLIS) |
| Destination airport: | Lismore Airport, NSW (LSY/YLIS) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Cessna 172F collided with a boundary fence and spun on landing before impacting the runway. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.
The aircraft was being used to conduct a recency flight at Lismore Airport, NSW (LSY). On board was the pilot operating under a private pilot’s licence and a passenger with a recreational instructor rating. The pilot in command decided to conduct various configuration-based scenarios such as short field approaches and landings during the flight.
During a simulated short field landing scenario, the aircraft descended toward the runway and collided with a fence located at the beginning of the tarmac prior to the threshold of runway 15. The aircraft’s propeller, landing gear and engine cowling proceeded to strike the runway resulting in the aircraft rotating 180 degrees on the ground. During the rotation, the rear fuselage impacted the runway, and the aircraft slid on the bitumen for approximately 5 metres before coming to a stop.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, wing, undercarriage and engine/propeller. The pilot and passenger were uninjured in the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AB-2024-046 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ATSB
Location