| Date: | Thursday 21 November 2024 |
| Time: | 16:11 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Avianca Ecuador |
| Registration: | HC-CSF |
| MSN: | 4100 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Bogotá-Eldorado International Airport (BOG/SKBO) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU) |
| Destination airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Avianca flight AV8372, an Airbus A320, performed a go-around during an approach to runway 14L at Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) due to wind conditions. During this manoeuvre the wheels touched the runway. It performed a second approach, landing at the airport without incident.
The day after the incident it was reported that there was evidence of damage to the water drain mast located at the bottom of the tail of the aircraft. Apparently, during the go-around manoeuvre, there was contact between this part of the aircraft and the runway.
METAR:
SKBO 211600Z 03005KT 310V090 9999 SCT020 SCT080 17/12 Q1028 NOSIG
SKBO 211700Z 03005KT 030V110 9999 VCSH SCT020TCU SCT080 18/12 Q1027 NOSIG RMK TCU/S/NW VCSH/S
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-hc-csf-operated-by-avianca-on-21-11-2024-at-bogota/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hc-csf#3810b97c Location