This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 November 2024 |
| Time: | 00:00 |
| Type: | Airbus A321-231 (P2F) |
| Owner/operator: | Spring Japan, opf Yamato Transport |
| Registration: | JA82YA |
| MSN: | 4406 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Sapporo-New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA) |
| Destination airport: | Sapporo-New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC) |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An A321-231 (P2F) cargo plane operated by Spring Japan for Yamato Transport as SJO/IJ407 from Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA) to Sapporo/New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC) suffered a runway incursion incident. While the aircraft was on the short final on runway 01R of New Chitose, a construction vehicle entered the active runway without any permission by ATC. The flight crew reported to ATC about the incursion of the vehicle into the runway. Since the vehicle had corssed the runway in a short period, the flight continued the approach and made a sefe landing.
JTSB launched an serious incident investigation.
The news source wrote the position of the vehicle incursion as the intersection with TWY B8, but the current effective airport chart by AIS JAPAN indicates no TWY B8.
Sources:
https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/20241129-OYT1T50117/ https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2410 https://www.flightradar24.com/2024-11-27/15:00/20x/SJO407/3823a818 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/996933_1728592394.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex F-WTBO, A7-AIC, D-AZAD
Location