Incident General Dynamics F-16C 86-0284,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46356

Date:Monday 12 July 1999
Time:08:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C
Owner/operator:523rd FS, 27th FW, USAF
Registration: 86-0284
MSN: 5C-390
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 miles N of Hobbs, Lea County, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cannon AFB, New Mexico (CVS/KCVS)
Destination airport:Cannon AFB, New Mexico (CVS/KCVS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-16C 86-0284 (call sign ARGOS 03) of the 523rd FS, 27th FW, USAF crashed 12 July 1999, near Hobbs, New Mexico. Details of the accident are taken from the following extract from the summary of the official USAF report into the incident:

"On 12 July 1999, at 0831 MDT (1431 Zulu), a F-16C, SIN 86-0284, crashed 85 nautical miles SSE of Cannon AFB. The F-16C, assigned to the 523rd Fighter Squadron, 27th Fighter Wing, Cannon AFB, was part of a four-ship formation on a tactical intercept Mission Qualification Training sortie in the BRONCO Military Operating Area.

The pilot, Captain Jason L. Marshall, of the 523rd Fighter Squadron ejected safely with only minor injury. Property damage was minimal and consisted of damage to barbed wire fences, gouging of pasture land, and minor damage to a gravel county road. There were no civilian injuries or casualties.

Five minutes before impact, the pilot reported an engine failure and flame out while at an altitude of 16,260 feet AMSL. ARGOS 04, the wingman, noticed a large orange-red fireball and smoke emerge from the rear of the mishap aircraft. The mishap pilot accomplished the critical action procedures for an engine failure and attempted two air starts while turning in the general direction of a suitable emergency airfield.

The pilot performed required emergency procedures; however, air starts were unsuccessful and he judged his flight conditions (airspeed, altitude, and remaining distance to an emergency airfield) would not allow a successful glide and recovery. The pilot turned the aircraft towards an uninhabited area and at 5,500 feet AMSL, accomplished pre-ejection procedures, zoomed the aircraft to gain altitude, and initiated a successful ejection with only minor injury.

The aircraft impacted the ground approximately 20 seconds after pilot ejection. The primary cause of the mishap supported by clear and convincing evidence, was a non-recoverable in-flight engine shut down caused by a catastrophic failure in the High Pressure Turbine (HPT) assembly. The HPT failed when two HPT blades separated due to fatigue.

Beyond gliding distance to the nearest emergency airfield, the pilot was forced to eject. Convincing evidence suggests the separation of portions of the HPT dovetail disk posts in the upper pressure face area caused the fatigue failure of the HPT blades in the minimum neck area and eventual blade separation. A casual factor in separation of pieces from the dovetail disk posts were pressure face surface dimensions that exceeded the maximum drawing stack specifications potentially due to disk deformation after high Total Accumulated Cycles."

After pilot ejection, aircraft S/N 86-0284 continued in a descent for approximately 20 seconds and impacted a private pasture, sliding approximately 120 yards before coming to rest on County Road 73 (coordinates 32'53.67" N, 103'09.63" W) 85 nm SSE of Cannon AFB. NM. The MA was travelling at 140 knots in a 6 degree nose high attitude on impact. The engine was not rotating at the time of impact. The MA leaked JP-8 onto the ground according to on-scene personnel.

The on-board hydrazine canisters were partially depleted during start of the Emergency Power Unit (EPU) and were later removed by responding fuels personnel from Cannon AFB. The New Mexico State Police Hazardous Materials Emergency Response Report indicated approximately 3,700lbs (600 gallons) of JP-8 leaked into the ground at the scene"

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/news_article747.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1986.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hobbs,_New_Mexico
5. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2067/
6. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0305/ML030580857.pdf