Bird strike Incident Bombardier CRJ-900LR N907XJ, Thursday 28 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 November 2024
Time:c. 19:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900LR
Owner/operator:Delta Connection, opb Endeavor Air
Registration: N907XJ
MSN: 15139
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:near New York-LaGuardia Airport, NY (LGA) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU)
Destination airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Delta flight DL5404, a Bombardier CRJ-900LR, had bird strike causing unspecified damage to the nose cone.

Sources:

FAA