Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-271NX N641FR, Wednesday 27 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 November 2024
Time:21:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-271NX
Owner/operator:Frontier Airlines
Registration: N641FR
MSN: 11887
Engine model:P&W PW1133G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:E of Jacksonville International Airport, FL (JAX/KJAX) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ)
Destination airport:Jacksonville International Airport, FL (JAX/KJAX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Frontier Airlines flight F93305, an Airbus A321-271NX, reported striking multiple birds while on a 4 mile final to runway 26 at Jacksonville International Airport, FL (JAX). Birds were ingested into the left engine and unspecified left wing damage occurred.

Sources:

FAA

Location