Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-232 N611NK, Thursday 28 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 November 2024
Time:17:36 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Spirit Airlines
Registration: N611NK
MSN: 4996
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:near Nashville International Airport, TN (KBNA) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Destination airport:Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Spirit Airlines flight NK297, an Airbus A320-232, encountered a birdstrike at 4000 feet causing unspecified damage to the right wing.
The aircraft was ferried to Detroit the following day.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n611nk#38273375

Location