ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46362
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-MAY-1999 |
Time: | 02:20 LT |
Type: | General Dynamics F-16CG |
Owner/operator: | 555th FS, 31st FW, USAF (555th Fighter Squadron, 31st Fighter Wing, United States Air Force) |
Registration: | 88-0550 |
MSN: | 1C-152 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Nakucani, Šabac, Mačva, Western Serbia -
Serbia
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Aviano AB, Italy (AVB/LIPA) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off 2 May 1999 during combat operations over Nakucani, Šabac, Mačva, Western Serbia at approximate co ordinates Latitude 44°36' 5" north, Longitude 19°40'1.8" east.
Claims that the F-16CG were shot down by Yugoslav Neva-M (SA-3 Goa) surface-to-air- missile (SAM) from 3rd Battalion 250th Missile Brigade during the Balkan conflict are not quite accurate. The missile was a "near miss", and failed to strike the F-16, but it did explode in close proximity of the F-16, causing the pieces of shrapnel to both penetrate the airframe and be ingested into the engine.
The pilot (Lieutenant Colonel David Goldfein) survived, ejected safely, and was subsequently rescued by a SAR Helicopter just 20 minutes after landing. The tail section and canopy have been displayed at the Museum Of Warplanes in Belgrade since 1999 .
Sources:
1. Air Forces Monthly APR 2002, p31
2.
http://www.f-16.net/news_article214.html 3.
http://failheap-challenge.com/showthread.php?892-russian-planes-appreciation-thread/page111 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C5%A0abac 5.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm 6.
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2787/ 7.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1988.html