| Date: | Sunday 17 November 2024 |
| Time: | 14:48 UTC |
| Type: | Learjet 45 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Liaison |
| Registration: | C-FALQ |
| MSN: | 45-040 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | NE of Quebec City, QC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Québec City Jean Lesage International Airport, QC (YQB/CYQB) |
| Destination airport: | Gander International Airport, NL (YQX/CYQX) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Learjet 45 operated by Air Liaison was conducting a flight under instrument flight rules from Québec, QC (CYQB) to Gander International Airport, NL (CYQX). While climbing to 41,000 feet, the crew received an indication that the cabin pressurization system had switched to emergency pressurization mode as the aircraft passed 38,000 feet. The crew set the transponder to 7700 and performed an emergency descent after donning their oxygen masks. The decision was made to return to CYQB, and the aircraft landed safely on runway 24.
Sources:
TSB
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/CFALQ/history/20241117/1400Z/CYQB/CYQX 