This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 26 April 1999 |
| Time: | 08:00 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Ahaura Helicopters Limited |
| Registration: | ZK-HBG |
| MSN: | 0040 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Ahaura, West Coast -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Ahaura |
| Destination airport: | Waimana Valley |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The helicopter was on a venison recovery operation, and while in pursuit of a deer, the main rotor struck a tree. Rotor rpm was lost and the helicopter crashed out of control into a ravine. The ELT activated and was detected by satellite, although the position was inaccurate.
Registration ZK-HBG cancelled 05-07-1999 as aircraft "destroyed"
Sources:
1.
https://www.caa.govt.nz/Script/Accident_Details.asp?Oc=99/1102 2.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=2326 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=1&count=50]
4.
http://3rdlevelnz.blogspot.co.uk/2013/05/25-years-ago-18-may-1988-north-island.html 