Incident Boeing 737-846(WL) JA336J, Saturday 30 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 November 2024
Time:13:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-846(WL)
Owner/operator:Japan Airlines (JAL)
Registration: JA336J
MSN: 40351/3543
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 150
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kagoshima Airport (KOJ/RJFK) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Destination airport:Kagoshima Airport (KOJ/RJFK)
Narrative:
Japan Airlines' flight JAL/JL647 from Tokyo/Haneda to Kagoshima, a Boeing 737-846, suffered puncture of right tire of the right main landing gear while landing at runway 34 of Kagoshima. White smoke was observed emitting from the tire. The aircraft taxied to the apron by its own power, and held there to meet ARFF. There was no fire. The Boeing then towed to the gate.
The runway was closed until 13:59 for inspection. Three commercial flights delayed.
On 3rd December, JAL stated the cause of the incident was malfunction of the brake which locked the tire to be unrotated.

Sources:

https://news.ntv.co.jp/category/society/24c2e3de5dbf4803a6cf97b5577fd68c
https://www.asahi.com/articles/ASSCZ24F6SCZTIPE00HM.html?iref=pc_national_top__n
https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/20241130-OYT1T50125/
https://news.ntv.co.jp/category/society/ky4a3b3130e614477a8f77a39ded689c81

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/jl647#382b2620

Location