Accident Mil Mi-24 , Saturday 23 April 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 April 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24
Owner/operator:12th Army Aviation Brigade, Ukrainian Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mykolayivka, Kramatorsk Raion, Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 23 April 2022, a Ukrainian Army Aviation Mi-24 gunship helicopter of the 12th Army Aviation Brigade crashed in the vicinity of Mykolayivka, Kramatorsk Raion, Donetsk Oblast. Both crew members, Mayor Mykola Oleksandrovych Mularchuk and Kapitan Maxim Sergeevich Shendrikov were killed.

Another Mi-24 was lost at the same site:
https://asn.flightsafety.org/wikibase/312213

Sources:

https://kramatorska-rda.gov.ua/news/1682254423/
https://www.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid02zugCT8b4wuPPoK5yEWg1sQmRKzcUs4n4mYigoeK2S31anpuS2BoRogrH6Tg4pZrdl&id=100068902944665

Media: