| Date: | Thursday 28 November 2024 |
| Time: | 15:31 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | S7 Airlines |
| Registration: | RA-73422 |
| MSN: | 5031 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 168 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD) |
| Destination airport: | Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:S7 Airlines flight S73021, an Airbus A320-214, was damaged when the pushback truck hit the aircraft on the apron at Irkutsk Airport (IKT).
After landing, while the aircraft was being psuhed back into parking spot no.6, the shear bolt of the towing truck broke. As a result the nose landing gear reached a critical angle of rotation and the air intake lip of the right engine was damaged.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73422#38266ff9 Location
Media: