Accident Robinson R44 Raven II B-70ZL, Saturday 30 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 November 2024
Time:c. 16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Jiangsu Maoshan General Aviation
Registration: B-70ZL
MSN: 14122
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Changzhou, Jiangsu Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Raven II was destroyed when it crashed into Lake Ge in Changzhou, Jiangsu Province, China.
Footage captured by a witness showed that the aircraft steadily lost altitude while flying above the lake at dusk and eventually struck the water.
Local officials informed the press that the pilot, who was the sole occupant aboard, survived with minor injuries.
The aircraft was identified as B-70ZL through a brief video of its wreckage, livery, and registration.

Sources:

https://www.thepaper.cn/newsDetail_forward_29508262
https://www.bjnews.com.cn/detail/1732971301168829.html
https://news.qq.com/rain/a/20241130A06M4800
https://www.cz001.com.cn/?m=detail&id=143760
https://www.bilibili.com/video/BV1gozdYSEma/
https://jintan.cm.jstv.com/news/20240123/26161597.html
https://www.chinaerospace.com/article/show/b54cd0b9773ceba382ba6df1a5bebc58
https://www.163.com/dy/article/JI9JP0O20553TDTY.html
https://www.rotorspot.nl/current/b-c.php

Location