Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B ZK-HBH, Friday 2 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 April 1999
Time:13:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B
Owner/operator:South West Helicopters
Registration: ZK-HBH
MSN: 1283
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rowallan Forest, Southland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Clifden, NZ
Destination airport:Fiordland, NZ
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Good Friday, 2 April 1999, Aerospatiale AS350B helicopter ZK-HBH was on a charter flight from Clifden, carrying a hunting party into Fiordland when some loss of control occurred. The helicopter collided with trees and the ground in the Rowallan Forest, Alton Valley, near Tuatapere, killing all five occupants.

On April 4, 1999, Police named those killed: they were Peter John Atkinson, 38, and his son Adam Atkinson, 15, both from Hawarden, William Peter Pickering, from Culverden, and pilot Trevor Charles Green, from Clifden. The fifth man was Michael Bell, a Christchurch man living in London and former New Zealand boxing champion.

The cause of the loss of control was not conclusively established, but the pilot's ability to control the helicopter may have been medically impaired by the sudden onset of a cardiac event. Safety issues identified include the need for a cargo restraint system for helicopter operations and the need for a passenger list system for helicopter operations.

Registration ZK-HBH formally cancelled 7 May 1999 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.govt.nz/Script/Accident_Details.asp?Oc=99/768
2. http://aussiex.org/forum/index.php?/files/file/2335-nd-as350-westpac-nz-zk-hbh/
3. http://www.111emergency.co.nz/X-Z/ZK-HBH.htm
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=2328
5. http://www.planecrashinfo.com/famous1990s.htm
6. https://groups.google.com/forum/#!topic/rec.sport.boxing/aqiyMDFZ7kM
7. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=251&count=50]
8. http://3rdlevelnz.blogspot.co.uk/2010/05/nzs-southern-most-airline-part-2.html
9. http://www.taic.org.nz/ReportsandSafetyRecs/AviationReports/tabid/78/ctl/Detail/mid/482/InvNumber/1999-003/Page/13/language/en-US/Default.aspx?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation