| Date: | Friday 29 November 2024 |
| Time: | c. 15:40 LT |
| Type: | Robin DR.400/140B Major |
| Owner/operator: | Aéroclub de Lorraine |
| Registration: | F-GLDN |
| MSN: | 2096 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lunéville-Croismare Airfield (LFQC), Chanteheux, Meurthe-et-Moselle -
France
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Luneville/Croismare Airfield (LFQC) |
| Destination airport: | Luneville/Croismare Airfield (LFQC) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Robin DR.400 of Aéroclub de Lorraine with three POB collided with an ATEC 122 Zéphyr ultralight (44APT) while both aircraft were on final approach to runway 09 at Lunéville-Croismare Airfield (LFQC), France.
The Robin made a forced landing and and one of the three occupants, the pilot, suffered minor injuries and the other aircraft landed safely and the two occupants were not injured.
During a license extension flight, the instructor and pilot of the DR.400 conducted a training exercise (PTE) at Lunéville – Croismare aerodrome. They were monitoring the published self-information frequency (123.5 MHz) and believed that there were no other aircraft in the aerodrome circuit.
The microlight pilot, returning from a local flight from Lunéville aerodrome, most likely mistakenly selected the frequency 125.5 MHz instead of 123.5 MHz. His radio messages were not heard by other aerodrome users and he thought he was alone in the aerodrome circuit.
On short final for runway 09, the two aircraft collided at a height of approximately twenty meters. The pilot of the DR.400 saw the microlight below at the last moment and reflexively tried to cushion the impact by pulling back on the control column. The aircraft stalled and fell into a field of rubble located. The microlight pilot believed he had suffered an engine "explosion" and made an emergency landing on the unpaved runway.
Contributing factors
Contributing factors to the mid-air collision were
o the incorrect selection of the radio frequency by one of the pilots, preventing communications and good situational awareness on the part of the pilots of both aircraft in self-information ;
o the respective lack of visibility due to the approach paths of the two aircraft: the DR400 arriving on a steep slope, in ETP, over and behind the ULM.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA2024-0474 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.estrepublicain.fr/faits-divers-justice/2024/11/30/deux-avions-entrent-en-collision-a-l-aerodrome-de-luneville-quatre-blesses-legers https://www.20minutes.fr/faits_divers/4124320-20241130-meurthe-moselle-quatre-blesses-apres-collision-deux-aerodrome https://bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/accident-survenu-au-robin-dr400-immatricule-f-gldn-le-29-11-2024-pres-de-lunevile/ Location
Images:

Photo: BEA France

Figure: BEA France