This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 March 1999 |
| Time: | 16:45 |
| Type: | Cessna U206F Stationair |
| Owner/operator: | Air Chathams |
| Registration: | ZK-DOA |
| MSN: | U206-02203 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Pitt Island, Chatham Islands -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Chatham Island |
| Destination airport: | Chatham Island |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On Thursday 18 March 1999 at about 1645 hours, ZK-DOA, a Cessna 206 on an aerial surveillance air transport flight around Pitt Island, had a sudden engine failure and ditched in the sea. The pilot and four passengers escaped from the aircraft and swam toshore without the aid of life-jackets. Life-jackets were on board the aircraft for the occupants' use but there was insufficient time for them to locate and don the jackets. The aircraft was not recovered from the sea, and the cause of the engine failure was not established.
Sources:
1. CAA NZ Accident Brief, Occurrence #99/623.
2.
www.3rdlevelnz.blogspot.co.nz/2016/01/air-chathams-30-years-on.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 