Wirestrike Accident Micro Aviation B22 Bantam ZK-FNO, Sunday 14 March 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 March 1999
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic bant model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Micro Aviation B22 Bantam
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-FNO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stratford, Taranaki -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The microlight was on a local flight to the west of Stratford Aerodrome. Immediately after it crossed over a major powerline at low level, the upper surface of the right wing tore apart, and the aircraft dived into the ground several hundred metres further on. There was no indication of structural failure of the wing. Although the investigation was inconclusive, it is probable that the pilot pulled up abruptly on sighting the powerline, and then checked forward equally vigorously. The sudden transition from positive to negative G probably caused the fabric on the upper surface of the right wing to tear. It is likely that the airflow then progressively worsened the situation to the point where the wing was not capable of producing useful lift any more.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NZ Herald - Great mates go down from skies