Incident Airbus A320-271N ZK-NHA, Sunday 1 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 December 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:Air New Zealand
Registration: ZK-NHA
MSN: 8715
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:P&W PW1127G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:over Tasman Sea -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Wellington International Airport (WLG/NZWN)
Destination airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air New Zealand flight NZ249, an Airbus A320-271N, was en route from Wellington to Sydney when it experienced an engine issue about an hour into the flight.
The engine was shut down and the aircraft diverted to Auckland (AKL).

Sources:

https://www.brecorder.com/news/40335312/air-new-zealand-flight-diverted-to-auckland-after-engine-trouble
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/ANZ249/history/20241201/0250Z/NZWN/NZAA