Accident Revolution Mini-500K ZK-HQG, Saturday 6 February 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 February 1999
Time:16:00
Type:Revolution Mini-500K
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HQG
MSN: 0126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Temuka, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was climbing out after landing, and commenced a turn at 100 feet. The helicopter sank back on to the ground, collided with a fence and rolled over. The pilot stated that he thought that he had made the turn downwind.

Sources:

www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKHQU.htm