Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner A9C-FB, Sunday 1 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 December 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Gulf Air
Registration: A9C-FB
MSN: 39997/707
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:over southern Iraq -   Iraq
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bahrain International Airport (BAH/OBBI)
Destination airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gulf Air flight 5, a Boeing 787-9, suffered an engine failure while en route over Iraq and diverted to Kuwait.

Sources:

https://x.com/FlightEmergency/status/1863164009224056920
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/a9c-fb#382de513