Accident Aviamilano F-8L Falco I ZK-RNA, Saturday 6 February 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 February 1999
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviamilano F-8L Falco I
Owner/operator:private
Registration: ZK-RNA
MSN: 104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sea off Little Barrier Island -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger were on a scenic flight from Ardmore Aerodrome. Their intention was to over-fly the departing 'Around Alone' race yachts, particularly the Italian entrant. Upon arrival overhead the yacht southwest of Little Barrier Island, the aircraft made several low passes. On the last pass it was seen to enter a turn, then suddenly roll and descend in a steep nose-down attitude into the sea.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NZ Herald - Architect, wife died pursuing love of air, sea

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 December 1986 ZK-RNA L Nustrini Ardmore Aerodrome, Auckland unk

Images:

Ardmore, New Zealand, 1999