Incident Boeing 737-8JP (WL) N849SY, Tuesday 26 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 November 2024
Time:17:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8JP (WL)
Owner/operator:Sun Country Airlines
Registration: N849SY
MSN: 41131/5317
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 180
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sun Country Airlines flight SY606, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a compressor stall event during departure from runway 25R at Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX).
The aircraft returned and landed safely back at PHX, 16 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.fox10phoenix.com/news/flight-from-phoenix-minneapolis-cut-short-due-engine-event
https://www.instagram.com/klowphotography/reel/DC26llyB087/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n849sy#38222616
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/SCX606/history/20241127/0005Z/KPHX/KPHX

Location