Accident General Dynamics F-16C 84-1304, Wednesday 3 February 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 February 1999
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C
Owner/operator:62nd FS, 56th FW, USAF
Registration: 84-1304
MSN: 5C-141
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barry M. Goldwater Range, 7 miles S of Gila Bend, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Destination airport:Gila Bend AFB, Arizona (GBN/KGBN)
Narrative:
Written off 3 February 1999 when crashed just before 10:00 hours at the Barry M. Goldwater range, about seven miles south of Gila Bend, Maricopa County, Arizona. The student pilot, First Lieutenant Esther Obert, radioed that she was having aircraft problems with a fuel leak and engine fire.

She was in a three ship formation. Esther ejected shortly after. 1st Lt. Obert was the first female American F-16 pilot to be involved in a flying accident, and possibly the first female pilot ever to use the ACES II ejection system. She ejected as 2,650 feet AGL, and landed approximately 2.2 miles from the point where the F-16 impacted into the terrain. (*Distance calculated as mean of distances from point of impact to canopy and seat, based on longitude/latitude coordinates)

All Luke AFB F-16's were grounded for safety checks. Cause of the crash was attributed to numerous cracks in the afterburner wall which caused the engine fire to spread.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/news_article255.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1984.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
4. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0907/ML090770385.pdf
5. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1634/